Canada Immigration Questions

184 members
This bowl is intended as a community of professionals who can seek help Canadian immigration matters.

Once you have PR is there any restriction on getting a visitor or traveler visa to USA ? Will need to give up my H1B in US when I move full-time to Canada but might need to return to settle estate

Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

I have 3 years of experience but 4 months out of these three years are maternity leave. Does maternity leave count toward experience or do I have to exclude it?

Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

If I join a company in Canada using Intra-Company Transfer work-permit (i.e. there will be no LMIA involved). Will that 1-year work in Canada still give me points for Express Entry PR?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

If I apply for PR using points from LMIA approved Type A job offer. Do I have to work for the company that gave job offer for at-least 1-year after I get my PR?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Received ITA Submitted application Application cancelled with a reason that we haven’t provided the proof of submission for USA police clearance? What are the next steps Please help

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

How long do you have after getting your PR card to move to Canada before the PR is invalid?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

My IRCC score is 450. Should I go ahead and begin the PR application? Any pointers to improve my score

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Is it okay to not mention your sibling on Canada PR application if you are not on talking terms? Has anyone done that?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Applying for Canada PR application Where to get the digital picture clicked from with all the specifications mentioned for it? Any suggestions are welcomed please

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Heard from a friend that he never received any information after submitting the PR application 1)How much time does it take to get the PR after submitting application 2)Reason for not getting reply?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Hi, my spouse and I live in USA and have attained COPR via standard Express Entry. Can we travel to India via Montreal without a transit visa? Can we leave CA the same day of arrival post immigration?

Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Spouse- PERM apprved Me- F1 student visa, applied for Canada PR express entry What is the best approach 1) spouse leaving H1 and coming with me to Canada and look for a job there 2) contd in comments

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Currently on a F1 opt visa (student) in the US. Didn’t get my work authorization here. Trying to move to Canada, but don’t think my points add up for the PR yet (I’m 23) contd.

helpful
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

I have Canadian PR since 2018 moving in couple months to Toronto. Visited couple times for leisure and meeting friends. How should i go about goods movement? Can i bring all of my stuff or sell nd mov

Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

got a job offer in Canada.currently based in the US. company has started the work visa process, what are the chances of it getting approved? They said the process takes 4 to 6 weeks. Top 10 tech firm

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

hi. any folks on here who moved to Canada from the US? I am thinking of taking up the express entry process however I find myself procrastinating on it. I think it's because I'm not sure how moving to

Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

I have to travel to Canada to activate my PR. I’m planning to have a long layover between flights. How much time is enough to go through the process of activating PR?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

I am trying to get a C-20 LMIA exempt work permit as a consultant- are there chances it might get rejected due to salary/position requirements?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Hi All, I am planning to get thr Canadian PR. But looks like the process takes about 6-8 months. In the mean time can I apply for jobs in Canada ? Or do i have to wait until I receive my PR ?

like
Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon

Can your 401k money be shown as proof of funds for your Canadian immigration application? The full amount or part amount?

Reaction Icon Like
Arrow Icon